I'm 36, so the 80s were my elementary and jr. high years. I bet I watched The Karate Kid and Hoosiers 20 times each back then, and I could watch them both now and enjoy them just as much I think (I watched KK last night and loved it, now that I'm older I can understand more of Pat Morita's lines through the accent). For me, best of the 80s is a tie between Karate Kid and Hoosiers.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Your favorite movie of the 80s?
Collapse
X
-
Tough call. Among my faves were Ordinary People, Amadeus, Raiders, and sentimental nods to Airplane! and Caddyshack. But I could probably come up with at least twenty other contenders, speaking of which: Raging Bull.
And CC's right about Fatal Attraction. Any guy that saw that movie was bound to be faithful for many months after.
Comment
-
Some of my favorites would include Trading Places, Terminator, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, E.T., Raiders of the Lost Ark, Chariots of Fire, The Killing Fields, Die Hard. The great thing about good 80s movies is that they get replayed on the cable stations fairly frequently.Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.
Albert Einstein
Comment
-
I watched "Iron Eagle" and "Rocky IV" so much that the VHS tape began to wear out. I watched "Missing in Action II" quite a bit as well. There was a movie called "One Crazy Summer" that i thought was the funniest thing ever made. You couldn't pay me to watch these today. I think "Goonies," "Raiders of the Lost Ark," "Temple of Doom," "Raising Arizona," and "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" are still great though.
Comment
-
The weekly 80s movie thread...didn't see this coming!
Can't pick one. Really like: Blade Runner, Terminator, Raging Bull, Amadeus, The Shining, Back to the Future, Raising Arizona, Blood Simple, Fast Times, Scarface, Spinal Tap, Bull Durham, Field of Dreams, Big Trouble in Little China, Ferris, Better Off Dead, The Goonies, Beetlejuice, A Christmas Story, Spaceballs, Pink Floyd: The Wall, Batman, The Naked Gun, etc.
And there's probably a whole bunch more I'm forgetting.
EDIT: On sheer number of views, Big Trouble in Little China, The Last Dragon, and Troop Beverly Hills would definitely lead the packSo Russell...what do you love about music? To begin with, everything.
Comment
-
Originally posted by MarkGrace View PostThe weekly 80s movie thread...didn't see this coming!
Can't pick one. Really like: Really like Blade Runner, Terminator, Raging Bull, Amadeus, The Shining, Back to the Future, Raising Arizona, Blood Simple, Fast Times, Scarface, Spinal Tap, Bull Durham, Field of Dreams, Big Trouble in Little China, Ferris, Better Off Dead, The Goonies, Beetlejuice, A Christmas Story, Spaceballs, Pink Floyd: The Wall, Batman, The Naked Gun, etc.
And there's probably a whole bunch more I'm forgetting.
Comment
-
Originally posted by MarkGrace View PostField of Dreams is just magic. That movie totally rules and I'd list it among my favorites ever. I swear I cry every single time.
Comment
-
Originally posted by CardiacCoug View PostBull Durham seemed overrated to me, but I think I only saw it once.Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.
Albert Einstein
Comment
-
Originally posted by MarkGrace View PostField of Dreams is just magic. That movie totally rules and I'd list it among my favorites ever. I swear I cry every single time.
There is a book out that I want to read called Chasing Moonlight. It's the real life story of Archibald Graham. It sounds like he was even more amazing than the movie portrayed him as."Nobody listens to Turtle."-Turtlesigpic
Comment
Comment